U.S. Immigration Law

Since September 11th, immigration into the U.S. has been especially tight. In order to avoid rejection, it is of the utmost importance that immigration and visa forms are filled out properly.

With the following pages we would like to provide you with an overview of the U.S. immigration law, as well as the steps one must take with regard to the application process so that you have a general idea about the complexity of the immigration law, so you can ask and obtain answers to your questions during your consultation. This ensures that we can advise you as efficiently as possible.

Most common questions are regarding

  • The possibilities to study and work in the United States,
  • Whether the Two Year Home Residency provision 212(e) INA applies and if so, how to obtain a waiver of the Two Year Home Residency Requirement,
  • What to do if you are a foreigner and you married a U.S. citizen,
  • How to obtain the Permanent Residency, (Green Card),
  • How to become a U.S. citizen while retaining your other citizenship, and
  • How to obtain a U.S. passport.


Our immigration law attorneys ask you the following question first

  • “Do you want to live, study or work in the United States and
  • how long do you wish to remain the United States?”


First you need to know for how long you would like to remain in the U.S.  Based on this you fall into one of the following two categories:

  • Non Immigrant
  • Immigrant.