G-4 Visa & Status

G-4 is for officers and employees of international organization and immediate family.

Includes “personnel of any rank.” 9 FAM 41.24 N.1(4).

There is a special expeditious treatment to U.N. reps. because U.S. host country possible. 9 FAM 41.24 N.3.1.

G-4 are only inadmissible under certain security grounds, INA §102, 8 U.S.C. §1102. Sons and daughters, widows and retirees in G-4 status can apply for permanent residence as “special immigrants.” INA §101(a)(27)(I), 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(27)(I).

G-4s include officers and employees of INTELSAT who worked for the company prior to its privatization as long as they either held G-4 status and were employed by INTELSAT for at least 6 months prior to privatization on July 17, 2001 or held G-4 status and were employed by a successor or separated entity of INTELSAT after 6 months of employment.

Immediate family members are also covered but attendants, servants and person employees of officers and employees are not. 22 C.F.R. §41.24(a)(2) and (c). e. G-5 is for attendants, servants and personal employees of G-l to G-4.

They are subject to exclusion on all grounds. They may be admitted for 3 years, plus renewals in increments of 2 years, but extensions must be accompanied by a letter from his or her employer describing G-5’s work. 8 C.F.R. §214.2(g)(1) .

Immigration Law

Immigration Law
Immigration Law