V Visa & Status

Visa for spouses (V-1) and children (V-2) of Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) or dependent children of the spouses (V-3).

Those who have V-visa status are only eligible to be employed during the duration of their visa. A V-3 cannot obtain employment authorization when s/he has reached 21 and aged-out.



One cannot travel abroad on I-797. If the person has a V visa, they do not need an advance parole to travel while their A/S application is pending. In addition, travel outside the U.S. by A/S applicant in valid V status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if s/he is admissible as a V upon returning to the U.S.

The V status is automatically terminated 30 days following:

  1. The denial, withdrawal, or revocation of the I-130, the IV, or the A/S;
  2. The V-1 spouse’s divorce from the LPR becomes final;
  3. The marriage of a V-2 or V-3;
  4. The naturalization of the petitioning LPR in which case the V status will terminate after the current period of admission ends; 8 C.F.R. §214.15(k)
  5. When a principal V’s status is terminated, the V-3 dependent is also terminated.
  6. If termination is appealed, status terminated 30 days after the administrative appeal is dismissed.

No employment in the 1st academic year (i.e., 9 months) except for on-campus work, which can begin as soon as the student is admitted in F-1 status.
Students who transfer after being given work authorization need new authorization to work.
After 1st year a student in good standing may obtain employment off campus as determined by the DSO.

Social Security Card

The SSA has established procedures for students to apply for SSN or replacement card. The student must submit evidence of age and identify the I-20, the current I-94, and evidence of authorization to work and full-time attendance at school, which may include an original letter from the DSO providing that the student is authorized to work on campus and currently enrolled in a full course of study. Id.


The family may follow to join F-1 if the F-1 student is or will be within 30 days enrolled in a full course of study or is engaged in approved practical training. Each family member must be separately issued a SEVIS I-20. The change of address requirement under INA §265 is satisfied by SEVIS notification within 10 days even though the school is not required to update SEVIS data until 21 days after the change. Any student who has gone through special registration and moves, must file a change of address on form AR 11.